Skip to main content
'''Rob Hawkins''' (born 14 April 1983) is a rugby union player for Newcastle Falcons in the Aviva Premiership. Hawkins' position of choice is as a Hooker (rugby union)|hooker. Hawkins represented England at Under 21 level. Hawkins made his Bath Rugby debut in a European Challenge Cup match against L'Aquila Rugby. He made his Guinness Premiership|League debut against Sale Sharks. Hawkins joined Leicester Tigers for the 2010/2011 season. In 2012 Calum Clark of Northampton Saints was suspended for 32 weeks after being found guilty of deliberately breaking the arm of Hawkins in the 2011–12 LV Cup|2012 LV cup final.[http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/0/rugby-union/17487713 Clark suspended] On 14 April 2014, Hawkins signed for...
Birth nameRobert Hawkins
Birth date{{birth date and age|1983|4|14}}
Birth placeTaunton, Somerset, England
Height{{convert|1.83|m|ftin|abbr=on}}
Weight{{convert|98|kg|stlb|abbr=on}} {{cite web |url= http://www.premiershiprugby.com/premiership/rugby/leicester_tigers.php?section=1|title= Aviva Premiership Rugby - Gloucester Rugby |work=web page |publisher= Premier Rugby |accessdate =3 September 2011}}
Nickname| school =
University| relatives =
Ru positionRugby union positions#2. Hooker|Hooker
Ru currentteamBath Rugby
Ru youthyears| ru_youthclubs =
share Share
favorite Favorite
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid